Week 14 Kicker Rankings & Pickups: Harrison Will Get a Butker Load of Points

Looking to come back strong in your fantasy football league? Look no further than our 2020 fantasy football rankings which will give you the best shot at success next season. If you are interested we also have our 2020 fantasy football defense rankings. We have everything you need rankings wise as well as DFS & full season projections. Don’t go another day without using our tools to success.

Week 13 was a wild week for NFL place-kickers, like Dolphins kicker, Jason Sanders, who caught the craziest TD reception of the season. Will Lutz saw the biggest improvement, becoming the league’s most productive kicker for the 2019 season. Conversely, Zane Gonzalez and Josh Lambo each saw a significant regression in their fantasy production due to the abysmal offensive output from the Cardinals and Jaguars. Unfortunately for fantasy owners who have Brett Maher and Dan Bailey, they should take note of the fact that both of them have fallen outside the top ten for fantasy kicker points. As the season heads into week 14, fantasy owners should know that the four best kickers for week 14 have great offenses that will generate a ton of FGs and XPs.

NameFGs MadeFG AttemptsXPs MadeXPs AttemptedFG PercentageAvg. FGs/GameFantasy PointsGamesLongFantasy Points/Game
Justin Tucker222344450.961.8311812519.8
Zane Gonzales262921220.92.1710412548.7
Harrison Butker252937390.862.08121125410.1
Josh Lambo242513140.9629712538.1
Will Lutz273129300.872.25121125810.1
Matt Gay232629340.881.9211112589.3
Greg Zuerlein222829290.791.8310112588.4
Chris Boswell232523230.921.929912518.3
Matt Prater222628290.851.8310612558.8
Joey Slye192625290.731.589312557.8
Brett Maher192833330.681.589012637.5
Stephen Hauschka152126280.711.257412516.2
Brandon McManus222616170.851.839212537.7
Dan Bailey161833360.891.338712507.3
Ka'imi Fairbairn152030350.751.257812526.5
Robbie Gould142228280.641.56649477.1
Younghoe Koo1214560.863364489
Dustin Hopkins192412120.791.587012485.8
Jason Myers182333350.781.58812547.3
Jake Elliot171823250.941.427812536.5
Adam Vinatieri172522280.681.427212556
Austin Seibert202322250.871.678512487.1
Randy Bullock172118180.811.427012485.8
Eddie Pineiro152021230.751.256712535.6
Mason Crosby141533330.931.178112546.8
Daniel Carlson121727290.7116312485.3

Will Lutz

Will Lutz
Will Lutz is currently ranked as the best fantasy kicker to have on your roster. Lutz is playing for a New Orleans Saints team that is top ten in scoring while kicking the most field goal attempts in the NFL. However, the Saints will encounter some red-zone difficulties against a 49ers defense that holds offenses to FGs on 57.69% of their red-zone trips. However, even if the Saints do convert touchdowns on their red-zone trips, Lutz is primed to have a productive fantasy day.

Harrison Butker

Harrison Butker
Harrison Butker will be a phenomenal kicking option in week 14. Butker plays for a Chiefs team that ranks in the top three in terms of scoring, while also ranking in the top five for FG attempts. While the Chiefs will compete against a Patriots defense that has been tough this season, it has struggled against dual-threat QBs like Lamar Jackson and Deshaun Watson. Patrick Mahomes isn’t the most mobile quarterback, but his scrambling ability will likely disrupt the Patriots defense. Therefore, Butker will be in for an active day in week 14.

Justin Tucker

Justin Tucker
Justin Tucker is the safest, and most consistent place-kicker for fantasy football. Tucker has scored at least seven points in every game since week four and kicks at least four extra points in four of his last five games. Tucker has been automatic this season with a 95%+ for both field goals and extra points. The Ravens offense has been the best scoring offense in football this season, which means that Tucker will get a large amount of kicking opportunities, even against a tough Bills defense.

Matt Gay


Matt Gay is one of the most underrated fantasy kickers in the NFL. Despite being the fourth most productive fantasy kicker, Gay is owned by less than 80% of all fantasy football leagues. Since week nine, Gay is averaging more than nine points per game, and ranking in the top ten in terms of FG attempts per game. The highly volatile Buccaneers have a top-five scoring offense, so Gay is primed to be productive, especially against a shoddy Colts defense.

Chris Boswell


Chris Boswell is a great fantasy option for week 14. Since week 12, Boswell is averaging 9.5 fantasy points per game and has only missed one FG attempt since week nine. Boswell is one of only three top ten place-kickers who currently holds a 90% for both FGs and PATs. Moreover, the Steelers are competing against a Cardinals defense that allows the second-most points per game this season, so Boswell will be a very busy and productive kicker in week 14.

Fantasy Football Strategy Podcast Week 14 (Free)

Brandon McManus


Brandon McManus has been a fantastic fantasy kicking option over the past few weeks. McManus has scored 12+ fantasy points in two of his last three games while averaging over ten fantasy points over that same timespan. In addition, the Denver Broncos are tied for the third-most field goal attempts over the last three games. According to ESPN fantasy, McManus is only owned by 4.9% of leagues, so he’s most likely available in your league’s waiver wire list.

Josh Lambo


With the Jaguars returning to quarterback Garnder Minshew, Josh Lambo is a quality kicking option. Lambo averages 4.3 more fantasy points when Garnder Minshew throws at least 20 passes than when Minshew does not. Josh Lambo has been one of the league’s most accurate kickers, only missing one field goal this season. Jacksonville is tied for the ninth-most FG attempts this season, so Lambo is a safe fantasy bet for week 14.

Matt Prater

Matt Prater
Matt Prater is presently ranked in the top five in terms of fantasy points this season. Matt Prater is on a Detroit Lions’ team, whose offense looked great with David Blough at the helm. This week the Lions will head to Minnesota, to take on a Vikings defense that has declined tremendously throughout the season. The Lions average nearly three field goal attempts in away games, so it’s likely that Matt Prater will be productive in week 14.

Greg Zuerlein

greg zuerlein
Greg Zuerlein is currently the seventh-best kicker in fantasy this season. Despite being a volatile fantasy option since week five, Zuerlein is always a threat to score lots of fantasy points due to his ability to hit from deep. This week, the Los Angeles Rams will take on a Seattle Seahawks defense that is allowing more than 24 points per game this season. As a result, Zuerlein and the Rams will be in store for a lot of kicking opportunities.

Stephen Hauschka


Stephen Hauschka has been a good fantasy kicker over his last three games. Hauschka is averaging more than ten points per game over the last three weeks. Moreover, he has scored at least two FGs and two XPs throughout that same timespan. The Buffalo Bills are tied for the third-most FG attempts per game since week 11, which means that Hauschka has been getting a nice share of opportunities. The Baltimore Ravens are holding opponents to FGs on nearly 56% of their red-zone trips, so expect Buffalo to rely on Hauschka’s field goals even more than usual.

  
I am a junior at Morehouse College, majoring in economics. I have experience as a data analyst at Pro Football Focus and as a football scouting intern at Fanteractive.com. I enjoy scouting and analyzing NCAAF and NFL games, especially quarterback and running back play.

Hot Fantasy Football 2020 Stories