Week 16 Kicker Rankings & Pickups: Going for the Gould

Don’t come into the 2020 fantasy football season unprepared! Prepare with our complete fantasy football rankings and projections. Even if you don’t play full season fantasy we can help with our NFL DFS projections. It may seem like a daunting task but with our tools you will be able to succeed vs the competition this season.

While kickers aren’t the most coveted position in the NFL, they are often the players that can get you a weekly edge in fantasy. For the first time this season, Justin Tucker has fallen outside of the top-three amongst kickers, despite making the Pro Bowl. On the other hand, Robbie Gould’s recent success has helped him re-emerge on the top ten list. Plus, Brett Maher has been removed from this list because he was released from the Cowboys last week. If you need advice on place-kickers, take a look at the list below.

NameFGs MadeFG AttemptsXPs MadeXPs AttemptedFG PercentageAvg. FGs/GameFantasy PointsGamesLongFantasy Points/Game
Justin Tucker232451530.961.6412814519.1
Zane Gonzales283128290.9211714548.4
Harrison Butker313539410.892.21144145410.3
Josh Lambo282916170.97211014537.9
Will Lutz313537380.892.21144145810.3
Matt Gay252939440.861.7912814589.1
Greg Zuerlein222934340.761.5710514587.5
Chris Boswell272926260.931.9311514518.2
Matt Prater232831320.821.6411214558
Joey Slye222930340.761.5711114557.9
Brett Maher203036360.671.549513637.3
Stephen Hauschka192528300.761.369014516.4
Brandon McManus242821220.861.7110314537.4
Dan Bailey222438420.921.5711314508.1
Ka'imi Fairbairn172236410.771.219214546.6
Robbie Gould192735360.71.738911478.1
Younghoe Koo171911120.892.836765011.2
Dustin Hopkins222715160.811.578714536.2
Jason Myers212636400.811.510014547.1
Jake Elliot192129310.91.368914536.4
Adam Vinatieri172522280.681.427212556
Austin Seibert232728310.851.6410214537.3
Randy Bullock232720200.851.649314486.6
Eddie Pineiro182326280.781.298114535.8
Mason Crosby161738380.941.149214546.6
Daniel Carlson152131330.711.077514485.4

Will Lutz

Will Lutz
This season, Pro Bowl kicker, Will Lutz, is tied for the most fantasy points among all kickers in the NFL. Lutz’s high fantasy production has been primarily because he has scored 10+ points for six weeks in a row. Moreover, Lutz is a very safe fantasy option who has attempted at least 2 FGs and 4 XPs in all but two of his last eight games.

Harrison Butker

Harrison Butker
Harrison Butker’s high fantasy production has made many fantasy owners happy this season. Over his last six games, he is averaging an outstanding 12.2 points per game, which is more than some skill position players. Even more enticing, Butker’s Chiefs are averaging the most FG attempts per contest, which means that his ceiling is higher than other quality place-kickers. Additionally, Butker is averaging nearly 3 PATs per game, which also solidifies him as a safe kicking option for the rest of the playoffs.

Younghoe Koo

Younghoe Koo
For the first time this year, Younghoe Koo has made it into the top ten weekly kicker projections. Since being signed by the Falcons in week ten, Koo is averaging the most fantasy points per game, and has scored 10+ points in four of the six games he’s suited up. This week, Koo’s Falcons take on the Jaguars’ defense, which has surrendered nearly 30 points per game since week 12 (sixth-highest). Therefore, you can anticipate Koo to have a busy day on Sunday

Justin Tucker

Justin Tucker
Yesterday Justin Tucker was voted into the Pro Bowl because of his outstanding accuracy throughout the season. Tucker has been so accurate that he is the only kicker in the NFL with a 95%+ FG percentage, 95%+ PAT percentage, and 20 FG attempts. Speaking of PATs, the Baltimore Ravens are averaging the most extra points in the league because they are the highest-scoring offense. Resultantly, Tucker is a solid tier one kicker for week 16.

Fantasy Football Strategy Podcast Week 16 (Free)

Matt Gay

Matt Gay
Matt Gay is one of the safest kicking options for week 16 against the Houston Texans. Throughout this season, Gay’s Buccaneers are averaging the second-most PAT attempts per game. Moreover, Matt ranks in the top ten for FG attempts per game as well, indicating that he is one of the busiest place-kickers. Recently, the Houston Texans defense has been very generous when it comes to allowing points per game, so Gay should have a relatively active day on Sunday.

Chris Boswell

Chris Boswell
After a lackluster season in 2018, Chris Boswell has excelled with one of the most accurate seasons in the NFL. Due to the Pittsburgh Steelers’ difficulty converting TDs on drives, Chris currently averages the fifth-most FG conversions in the NFL. If you’re in desperate need of a place-kicker, the odds are that you can add him from the waiver list since he’s owned by less than 50% of leagues.

Dan Bailey

Dan Bailey
Over the past two weeks, Dan Bailey has been perfect from the field, while averaging 13 fantasy points per contest. Throughout the year, Bailey and the Vikings are generating the fifth-most extra-point attempts in the league. Over the last three weeks, Bailey and the Vikings are also converting 2.3 FG conversions, which is the sixth-most in the NFL. Similar to Boswell, Bailey is only owned by 11% of fantasy leagues, so he’s a big fantasy sleeper this week.

Zane Gonzalez

Zane Gonzalez
This season, Zane Gonzalez has been a top-five fantasy kicker who is averaging almost 8.5 points per game. This year has been a bounce-back year for Gonzalez, who is producing the third-most field goal conversions in the NFL. This week, Gonzalez and the cards will go head-to-head against a Seattle Seahawks defense that has been extremely generous when it comes to allowing points per game. This potential combination of FGs and PATs ensures that Gonzalez should be a quality place-kicker on Sunday.

Robbie Gould

robbie gould
After exhibiting an underwhelming stretch between weeks 3 through 13, Gould has had two great outings in consecutive weeks. Despite Gould’s struggles, the San Francisco 49ers are averaging 3.1 XPs and 1.9 FGs per game, which rank third and seventh this season. Gould himself has struggled with accuracy and injuries this year, but he’ll be a solid tier 2 kicking option due to the abundance of opportunities for kicking.

Kai Forbath

kai forbathAfter being signed as the Dallas Cowboys’ kicker, Kai Forbath excelled for 18 fantasy points in week 15. Forbath is projected to continue his recent success, given that the Cowboys are tied for the sixth-most XP attempts in the NFL. This week, the Cowboys will compete against a Philadelphia Eagles team that is allowing 27 points per game in their last three games. Therefore, Forbath rounds out the top ten kickers list for week 16.

  

Hot Fantasy Football Stories

Free Articles & Offers