Week 17 Kicker Rankings & Pickups: Forbath For the Win

Looking for information about the upcoming 2020 fantasy football season? You came to the right place, don’t miss out on our fantasy football rankings & projections. We didn’t forget about the defense either with our rankings. Also, we have DFS players covered with projections for them as well. Everything you could need to a positive season is here on lineups.

With the Fantasy Football season coming to an end, many fantasy owners are looking to bolster their rosters. One of the positions that owners often neglect is the place-kicker position. As a result, many owners have kickers who have exhibited low production for an extended period of time. However, especially in the playoffs, kickers are often the position that can help you get an edge over your opponents. To ensure that you don’t overlook the kicker position in your fantasy Super Bowl, read the list below.

NameFGs MadeFG AttemptsXPs MadeXPs AttemptedFG PercentageAvg. FGs/GameFantasy Points
Justin Tucker242555570.961.6135
Zane Gonzales303431320.882126
Harrison Butker333741440.892.2154
Josh Lambo303116170.972117
Will Lutz323642430.892.13153
Matt Gay273241460.841.8138
Greg Zuerlein233138380.741.53113
Chris Boswell283027270.931.87120
Matt Prater242933340.831.6117
Joey Slye243130340.771.6119
Brett Maher203036360.671.5495
Stephen Hauschka202630320.771.3395
Brandon McManus263030320.871.73112
Dan Bailey232539430.921.53117
Ka'imi Fairbairn202538430.81.33103
Robbie Gould212939400.721.7599
Younghoe Koo182114150.862.5772
Dustin Hopkins222720210.811.4792
Jason Myers232837410.821.53109
Jake Elliot202431330.831.3392
Nick Folk1316990.812.1751
Austin Seibert242828320.861.6106
Randy Bullock252921210.861.67102
Eddie Pineiro192426280.791.2785
Mason Crosby192038390.951.27102
Daniel Carlson162234360.731.0782

Harrison Butker

Harrison Butker is the best place-kicker to help you finish the season strong. As of right now, Butker and the Chiefs are averaging the most field goal conversions in the NFL. The Chiefs also rank in the top-five for PATs and points per game, indicating that he has the highest ceiling in the league. Given that the Chiefs have no intention of resting their key players, you can trust Butker and the Chiefs to run up the score on the Los Angeles Chargers.

Will Lutz

This weekend, Will Lutz’s streak of 10+ fantasy points finally ended. Nevertheless, he is still averaging an outstanding 11.6 points per game since his bye in week nine. This Sunday, Will Lutz and the Saints will compete against a Carolina Panthers defense that has given up an average of 36 points since the firing of Ron Rivera. Since the Saints are still fighting for a first-round bye, you can anticipate the Saints to score an abundance of points, which will bolster Lutz’s fantasy output.

Matt Gay

Over his last three games, Matt Gay has been a reliable fantasy kicker who is averaging nine points per game. Throughout this same timespan, Gay and the Buccaneers are averaging nearly four extra points per game, which is third-most in the NFL. Expect Gay to continue his hot-streak since the Buccaneers are averaging 33 points per game since week 14. If you have Gay on your roster, it’s crucial to start him because his ceiling is relatively high compared to most kickers.

Younghoe Koo

Throughout his short fantasy football season, Younghoe Koo has proven to be an excellent tier-two place-kicker. This is because the Atlanta Falcons and Koo rank in the top-ten for made field goal makes per game. This week, Koo will compete against a Tampa Bay defense that is allowing the most FG attempts per game. Therefore, Koo has a high likelihood of finishing 2019 with a strong performance.

Justin Tucker

While Justin Tucker has fallen out of tier-one status, he is still a top-ten place-kicker. This season, Tucker has remained the league’s most accurate kicker, who is converting 96% of his field goals. Throughout the season, Tucker has also been a dependable kicker who leads the NFL in extra-point attempts and conversions by far. However, his ceiling is lower than tier one kickers because he and the Ravens are only averaging 0.7 FG makes in their last three games.

Kai Forbath

Even though Kai Forbath has only played in two games this season, he has proven to be a reliable fantasy kicker. Throughout his only two contests, Forbath is averaging 14.5 points per game, while scoring 11+ points in each outing. Over the last three weeks, the Dallas Cowboys are averaging the fifth-most FG makes and 2.7 extra points. Kai Forbath is currently only rostered in 6.4% of ESPN Fantasy leagues. Forbath is a certified tier two option that you can most likely add to your roster for fantasy football’s most important week.

Robbie Gould

Robbie Gould is an excellent kicking option to start on your fantasy roster in week 17. Since week 14, Gould is averaging nearly 12 fantasy points per game while also making at least two FGs in each outing. During that same time, Gould is averaging the fourth-most FG conversions in the NFL. This weekend, Gould and the San Francisco 49ers will compete against the Seattle Seahawks in a potentially high-scoring contest. Therefore, he is a solid kicking option to help you with your fantasy super bowl.

Nick Folk

Despite being one of the league’s most volatile fantasy kickers this season, Nick Folk is a great fantasy option in week 17. Folk is currently averaging 8.5 fantasy points per game this season and has scored 12 points in each of his last two contests. This week, Folk and the Patriots will compete against a Miami Dolphins team that is allowing the second-most fantasy points and FG attempts on the year. You can safely rely on Nick Folk to excel this Sunday because the Patriots need to secure a victory to guarantee a first-round bye.

Zane Gonzalez

This year, Zane Gonzalez has consistently ranked in the top five for total place-kicker fantasy points. Over the season, Gonzalez has been a reliable kicker who is averaging 8.4 points per game. This season, Gonzalez and the Cardinals have averaged the fourth-most FG conversions per game. Over his previous three contests, Gonzalez is averaging 3.3 extra points per game, which ranks seventh in the NFL. This week, Gonzalez competes against a Rams team that is tied for the second-most FG attempts allowed per game. Resultantly, you can expect him to be a reliable fantasy option to finish your season.

Jason Sanders

Since week 13, Jason Sanders has been an excellent fantasy kicker, who is averaging approximately 13 points per game during that timespan. Over his last three games, Sanders has averaged 3.3 FGs per game, which is the highest during that period. While he cooled down a bit last week, Sanders is still a quality fantasy option who can score in bunches.

  

Hot Fantasy Football Stories

Free Articles & Offers