Week 4 NFL Defense (DEF) Fantasy Football Rankings: Stats & Projections

The 2020 fantasy football draft is coming up. Lineups has the latest fantasy football rankings including defense fantasy football rankings. We have everything you need for your season long draft with accurate fantasy football projections and historical fantasy football stats. For you DFS junkies, check out our updated NFL DFS projections.

New England was far and away the best fantasy football defense this week, which against Miami you stand a pretty good chance of being the top scoring defense. Outside of them, it was a pretty lackluster defensive week. Green Bay returned some value at home against Minnesota. Kansas City and Houston also provided strong numbers. Baltimore, Buffalo, Denver, and Dallas all were disappointing given their opponents and projected fantasy points this week. Looking ahead at Week 3, we have some returning teams to the top of the list, but also some noteworthy defenses that are in tough spots. You can find our season long rankings here.

Week 4 Team Defense Rankings, Stats, Projection

RankTeamWeek 4 OpponentYards Per Game AllowedPoints Per Game AllowedSacks Per GameTakeaways Per GameWeek 4 Fantasy Projection
1LA RamsTB293.518.02.52.011.9
2New England@BUF246.01.54.02.511.4
3ChicagoMIN292.512.03.50.510.8
4Minnesota@CHI340.016.53.02.510.5
5LA Chargers@MIA357.518.51.01.010.3
6Jacksonville@DEN364.720.04.30.39.7
7HoustonCAR395.521.02.51.09.4
8Seattle@ARI345.023.03.02.09.1
9PittsburghCIN445.030.52.51.09.0
10BaltimoreCLE274.513.53.01.58.9
11IndianapolisOAK339.023.54.01.08.7
12Dallas@NO362.519.01.01.08.4
13Tennessee@ATL308.717.32.71.78.0
14Philadelphia@GB382.525.51.01.57.8
15Carolina@HOU319.025.02.00.57.7
16Green BayPHI337.59.53.02.57.5
17DenverJAX315.020.00.00.07.3
18AtlantaTEN277.524.02.01.57.2
19Kansas City@DET367.518.02.02.07.1
20BuffaloNE296.515.02.51.56.8
21New OrleansDAL397.027.54.51.06.6
22NY GiantsWAS441.031.51.50.06.3
23Washington@NYG455.031.51.00.56.1
24Cincinnati@PIT401.531.02.01.06.0
25ArizonaSEA458.525.02.51.06.0
26Tampa Bay@LAR304.022.52.01.55.9
27Cleveland@BAL300.523.04.00.55.8
28DetroitKC405.518.53.01.55.7
29Oakland@IND405.522.02.50.55.5
30MiamiLAC511.051.01.50.55.2

Week 4 Top Options

Los Angeles ChargersWe can easily just turn to the Dolphins game and who the opposing defense is that week. For Week 4, it is the Los Angeles Chargers. While they head on the road, that won’t matter much. The Chargers defense is banged up, but the Miami team is far worse. Baltimore scored nine fantasy points, New England 27, and Dallas scored 12 fantasy points. Los Angeles has been far from a defensive power house in fantasy, but this is a week for them to get back on track. The Rams will welcome Tampa Bay, and while they have strong offensive weapons, they have a turnover prone quarterback and a below average offensive line. The Rams have big upside this week at home. We saw that type of upside in Week 1 with San Francisco picking off Jameis Winston twice for turnovers. Los Angeles hasn’t quite gotten to the quarterback yet, but this is a week where they can rack up some sacks.

There is a slight drop off, but the other two defenses in prime spots that should be considered top options are, Minnesota and Jacksonville. The Vikings are on the road against the Bears, and that should be an extremely low scoring game on both sides. Mitch Trubisky is someone to target, and overall the Bears offense is not capable of putting up monster points. Denver had a good week on the ground against Green Bay, but this is still an offense moving the ball in small chunks. Denver also allowed six sacks in the loss against Green Bay. Jacksonville put the pressure on Tennessee, and I would expect them to do so.

Streaming Options

Pittsburgh SteelersThe Steelers played a bit better on the road against San Francisco, and it also helped that they didn’t face a top half defense. Overall they had struggled, but looked better against the 49ers. They get a home matchup against the Bengals, who struggled on the road against Buffalo, as expected. The Steelers should have some opportunities to get to Andy Dalton, as the Bengals offensive line is going to be targetable all year. The one concern is that the secondary has struggled, and John Ross and Tyler Boyd are a tough duo to stop.

There are not a ton of streaming options this week, but Indianapolis will welcome the Raiders. After putting up eight sacks in the first two weeks, they failed to get to Matt Ryan in Week 3. The Raiders were limited in Minnesota, but actually haven’t been that bad to pick on yet. Denver and Kansas City combined for seven fantasy points in the first two weeks. Indy’s defense will need to get healthier though as the week goes on. Darius Leonard, Pierre Desir, and Jabaal Sheard all missed this past week. They held Atlanta in check for the most part, but struggled containing the pass in the second half once the Falcons had a bit more urgency.

Top Defenses To Sit This Week

Buffalo BillsThere are not a lot of defenses to sit this week. New England is in decent matchup against the Bills, and the Bears will welcome a Minnesota offense that has picked on the weak so far this season. The one defense to sit is the Buffalo Bills, even at home. They take on the Patriots, who just don’t turn the ball over or allow enough fantasy points to even justify using opposing defenses against them. While Buffalo could slow them down if their wide receiver core is depleted, there are certainly better defenses to use this week. You can also make a case to sit the Saints this week, as the Cowboys offense isn’t built to allow a ton of upside to fantasy defenses. They did play well on the road against Seattle, and are tougher at home, but like Buffalo, this is just a spot where we should be considering other options.

  
Jason has been playing fantasy football for 20 years, starting back when Marshall Faulk was the top fantasy pick. He is well versed in various fantasy formats, from dynasty to super-flex. Jason not only enjoys playing, but helping others further their game.

Hot Fantasy Football Stories

Free Articles & Offers