Biggest League of Legends Tournaments Prize Pools of All-Time

League of Legends Academy: 107

The League of Legends Championships is the highest-watched Esports tournament year in and year out with millions of unique viewers tuning in from around the world. The payouts from these tournaments are not as high as some of the other premiere Esports, but League of Legends ranks 4th all-time in terms of payout across all Esports. Here is the list of the highest paying League of Legends tournaments of all-time.

TournamentRankPrize Money
Worlds 201816,450,000
Worlds 201625,070,000
Worlds 201734,946,969
Worlds 201942,225,000
Worlds 201452,130,000
Worlds 201562,130,000
Season 3 Championship72,050,000
Season 2 Championship82,000,000
Mid-Season Invitational 201891,690,000
Mid-Season Invitational 2017101,370,520

1. League of Legends 2018 World Championship

2018 e1596039628406

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2018 Season World Championship (Worlds 2018) is the conclusion of the 2018 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Seoul, South Korea. There were over 40 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was Invictus Gaming, a Chinese national team.

Number of Teams: 24
Players: 131
Winner: Invictus Gaming
Total Prize Money: $6,450,000

2. League of Legends 2016 World Championship

2016 e1596039608876

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2016 Season World Championship (Worlds 2016) is the conclusion of the 2016 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Los Angeles, United States. There were over 50 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the 2nd largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was SK Telecom T1, the premiere team from South Korea.

Number of Teams: 16 Teams
Players: 86
Winner: SK Telecom T1
Total Prize Money: $5,070,000

3. League of Legends 2017 World Championship

20177 e1596039582778

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2017 Season World Championship (Worlds 2017) is the conclusion of the 2017 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Shanghai, China. There were over 40 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the 3rd largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was Samsung Galaxy, another South Korean professional team.

Number of Teams: 24
Players: 128
Winner: Samsung Galaxy
Total Prize Money: $4,946,969

4. League of Legends 2019 World Championship

2019 e1596039735643

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2019 Season World Championship (Worlds 2019) is the conclusion of the 2019 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Berlin, Germany. There were over 60 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the 4th largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was FunPlus Phoenix, a Chinese national team.

Number of Teams: 24 Teams
Players: 127
Winner: FunPlus Phoenix
Total Prize Money: $2,225,000

5. League of Legends 2014 World Championship

2014 e1596039767588

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2014 Season World Championship (Worlds 2014) is the conclusion of the 2014 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Seoul, South Korea. There were over 25 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the 5th largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was Samsung, a South Korean national team.

Number of Teams: 16 Teams
Players: 82
Winner: Samsung Galaxy White
Total Prize Money: $2,130,000

6. League of Legends 2015 World Championship

2015 e1596039791244

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The 2015 Season World Championship (Worlds 2015) is the conclusion of the 2015 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Berlin, Germany. There were over 40 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was SK Telecom T1, the premiere South Korean national team.

Number of Teams: 16 Teams
Players: 85 Players
Winner: SK Telecom T1
Total Prize Money: $2,130,000

7. League of Legends Season 3 Championship

season 22 e1596040179283

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The League of Legends Season 3 Championship (Worlds 2013) is the conclusion of the 2013 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Los Angeles, in the United States. There were over 25 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was SK Telecom T1, the premiere South Korean national team.

Number of Teams: 14 Teams
Players: 70 Players
Winner: SK Telecom T1
Total Prize Money: $2,050,000

8. League of Legends Season 2 Championship

season 3 1 e1596040200566

Image Credit- leagueoflegends.com

The League of Legends Season 2 Championship (Worlds 2012) is the conclusion of the 2012 League of Legends competitive season. The Championship took place in Los Angeles, in the United States. There were over 20 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was the Taipai Assassins, a Chinese national team.

Number of Teams: 12 Teams
Players: 60
Winner: Taipei Assassins
Total Prize Money: $2,000,000

9. Mid-Season Invitational 2017

MSI2017 e1596040229155

The 2017 Mid-Season Invitational was the midway point of the 2017 League of Legends competitive season. The Invitational took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil. There were over 35 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was SK Telecom T1, the premiere South Korean national team.

Number of Teams: 13 Teams
Players:67 Players
Winner: SK Telecom T1
Total Prize Money: $1,690,000

10. Mid-Season Invitational 2018

MSI2018 e1596040254837

The 2018 Mid-Season Invitational was the midway point of the 2018 League of Legends competitive season. The Invitational took place in Berlin, Germany. There were over 35 million unique viewers from around the world, to tune in for the largest tournament in League of Legends history. The winner of the tournament was Royal Never Give Up, a Chinese national team.

Number of Teams: 14 Teams
Players: 74
Winner: Royal Never Give Up
Total Prize Money: $1,370,520

  
I am a journalism major at Michigan State entering my 3rd year. I aspire to be a sports writer covering college basketball or the NBA. In my free time, I watch as many sports as I can, play video games, and watch eSports.

Hot eSports Academy Stories