2019 Fantasy Basketball Top 100 Rankings

The top 100 list is a more exclusive look at the fantasy basketball players we value the highest for the upcoming season. Each year brings us guys on new teams, new coaches, new players, and new fantasy value. Over the recent months we have come up with our top rankings, which will be fine-tuned over the next few months so be sure to keep checking in. The table below is projected per game stats for the 2019-20 season.

Top 100 Fantasy Players 2019

RankPlayerPositionTeamGPMIN/GPTS/GREB/GAST/G3PM/GSTL/GBLK/GTOV/G
1James HardenSGHOU7736.032.35.87.14.12.20.74.5
2Giannis AntetokounmpoPFMIL7133.029.313.66.50.91.41.73.5
3Anthony DavisPFLAL7536.028.311.63.71.11.82.82.3
4Stephen CurryPGGSW7535.030.46.16.05.91.60.43.0
5LeBron JamesPGLAL7336.027.49.09.22.21.40.63.8
6Karl-Anthony TownsCMIN7833.026.112.83.82.00.91.83.2
7Nikola JokicCDEN7732.022.012.18.21.21.50.83.3
8Damian LillardPGPOR7936.028.23.97.43.41.20.42.7
9Bradley BealSGWAS7736.027.95.65.92.71.60.72.7
10Joel EmbiidCPHI6532.028.214.03.91.30.72.03.4
11Andre DrummondCDET7734.019.016.51.60.11.82.02.3
12Kawhi LeonardSFLAC7134.026.17.23.92.12.00.92.1
13Nikola VucevicCORL7732.020.512.54.31.31.11.32.1
14Paul GeorgePFLAC7135.024.78.44.34.02.10.42.7
15Luka DoncicSFDAL7334.024.08.57.02.71.30.33.7
16Kemba WalkerPGBOS7633.025.44.26.23.41.20.42.6
17Russell WestbrookPGHOU7036.021.68.78.61.82.00.54.2
18Ben SimmonsPGPHI7734.018.29.19.10.01.61.03.6
19Donovan MitchellSGUTA7734.025.74.44.02.71.50.42.9
20Devin BookerSGPHO7035.028.14.46.02.30.90.23.8
21Kyrie IrvingPGBKN6933.025.64.07.62.81.50.42.7
22Trae YoungPGATL7232.022.74.19.32.50.90.24.0
23Buddy HieldSGSAC7932.022.25.52.73.70.80.41.9
24Rudy GobertCUTA7632.017.213.92.20.00.82.51.6
25Jrue HolidaySGNOR7234.022.35.26.81.91.60.83.1
26D'Angelo RussellSGGSW7732.021.44.15.43.41.40.23.4
27De'Aaron FoxPGSAC7732.019.44.38.31.41.70.73.0
28Jimmy ButlerSFMIA7133.022.66.35.41.72.00.71.4
29DeMar DeRozanSFSAS7533.021.86.26.30.41.20.52.6
30Tobias HarrisSFPHI7934.019.88.23.02.10.80.51.9
31John CollinsPFATL7132.022.211.22.11.10.51.22.5
32Julius RandlePFNYK7531.020.89.03.91.10.70.62.9
33Khris MiddletonSFMIL7532.020.36.64.82.61.40.12.5
34LaMarcus AldridgePFSAS7533.021.29.42.20.10.51.31.9
35Pascal SiakamPFTOR7734.019.27.93.71.21.10.72.1
36CJ McCollumSGPOR7534.022.74.43.42.60.80.41.5
37Deandre AytonCPHO7132.019.911.32.10.00.91.42.0
38Zach LaVineSGCHI6734.024.14.94.92.11.10.43.5
39Blake GriffinPFDET5934.024.97.95.82.50.70.43.4
40Jamal MurrayPGDEN7533.019.74.75.42.20.90.42.2
41Domantas SabonisPFIND7530.016.311.13.90.10.80.52.8
42Marvin Bagley IIIPFSAC7130.019.910.31.60.60.61.32.0
43Terry Rozier IIIPGCHA7732.015.76.05.42.31.40.41.9
44Aaron GordonPFORL7732.016.47.63.71.70.80.82.1
45Bam AdebayoCMIA7930.014.110.43.20.01.31.42.0
46Steven AdamsCOKC7733.014.711.61.80.01.61.11.8
47Ja MorantPGMEM7332.016.74.18.31.61.30.43.2
48Lauri MarkkanenPFCHI6732.020.09.81.62.50.70.61.8
49Zion WilliamsonPFNOR6932.019.58.02.80.91.71.02.0
50Eric BledsoePGMIL7530.015.65.36.31.81.60.42.3
51Jayson TatumPFBOS7732.017.36.72.41.71.20.81.5
52Mike ConleyPGUTA6932.019.73.56.32.31.30.31.9
53Collin SextonPGCLE7933.018.93.34.41.90.50.12.5
54Thomas BryantCWAS7530.015.49.82.10.80.41.51.2
55Kyle KuzmaPFLAL7531.018.95.62.61.90.60.41.9
56Kyle LowryPGTOR6732.016.64.87.52.61.40.52.8
57Myles TurnerCIND7530.014.98.11.91.20.83.01.5
58Otto Porter JrSFCHI7532.016.75.82.62.21.60.71.3
59Montrezl HarrellCLAC7728.016.77.12.30.01.11.61.8
60Draymond GreenPFGSW7333.010.57.98.01.11.61.32.8
61Danilo GallinariPFOKC6730.020.56.62.42.30.70.31.8
62Jonas ValanciunasCMEM7128.016.89.61.90.40.51.62.5
63Derrick FavorsCNOR7528.015.39.01.60.30.81.91.3
64Jaren Jackson JrPFMEM6932.018.17.31.51.31.21.92.2
65Clint CapelaCHOU7133.015.610.61.50.00.71.81.4
66Malcolm BrogdonPGIND6932.017.74.75.12.00.80.21.9
67Miles BridgesPFCHA7830.015.76.11.91.31.11.00.8
68Kristaps PorzingisPFDAL6130.020.37.81.32.00.72.01.9
69Hassan WhitesideCPOR6828.014.311.91.10.00.72.41.6
70Caris LeVertSFBKN6730.017.74.64.81.61.40.62.0
71RJ BarrettSGNYK7130.016.75.53.52.20.80.32.1
72Evan FournierSGORL7731.016.13.43.92.10.90.12.0
73Lou WilliamsPGLAC7526.017.73.14.11.50.70.12.4
74Alex LenCATL7525.015.07.51.51.40.51.31.6
75Kelly Oubre JrSFPHO7128.017.25.01.62.01.61.01.5
76Chris PaulPGOKC6329.015.83.98.12.11.70.32.7
77Lonzo BallPGNOR6531.012.15.98.91.81.80.42.4
78Kevin LovePFCLE5928.018.69.52.52.70.30.32.1
79DeAndre JordanCBKN7526.010.312.42.20.00.51.12.0
80Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderSGOKC7730.014.63.44.61.11.50.62.0
81Victor OladipoSGIND5530.020.65.75.42.21.70.32.3
82Harrison BarnesSFSAC7332.017.24.81.62.50.60.21.3
83Serge IbakaCTOR7128.015.58.41.20.80.41.41.5
84Mitchell RobinsonCNYK7526.011.59.70.80.01.13.10.9
85Josh RichardsonSGPHI7432.015.13.62.92.41.51.01.4
86Andrew WigginsSFMIN6932.017.94.72.51.60.90.71.8
87Justise WinslowPGMIA6931.014.26.14.91.71.20.32.4
88Ricky RubioPGPHO6928.012.63.98.81.41.50.12.7
89Bojan BogdanovicPFUTA7730.016.04.22.12.10.80.01.6
90Fred VanVleetSGTOR6929.015.73.05.62.60.90.31.4
91Gordon HaywardSFBOS6930.015.45.74.31.40.90.41.8
92Jeremy LambSGIND7329.015.35.32.51.71.20.41.0
93Joe InglesSFUTA7928.011.73.94.92.31.20.22.2
94Al HorfordPFPHI6928.013.17.14.01.20.91.41.4
95Kevin HuerterSGATL7529.014.13.83.42.51.20.31.6
96Brook LopezCMIL7528.013.25.21.32.50.62.41.0
97Marc GasolCTOR7325.011.86.94.01.20.91.01.0
98Terrence RossSGORL7326.015.93.61.92.90.90.41.1
99Enes KanterCBOS6926.014.29.92.00.10.50.42.0
100Dennis SchroderPGOKC7526.014.93.54.01.60.70.22.1

1-10

This is a group that has been somewhat unchanged over the last few seasons. You could make a case for really the first three players on the table in any particular order. Anthony Davis is back and slated to a full season, as he only played 56 games last season. His minutes were also limited around and post trade deadline. Overall this is a guy who has been a fantasy beast. He has averaged over two blocks per game in all but his rookie season. His points per game averages over the last three seasons are 29.0, 28.1, and 25.9. Davis could easily finish as the top fantasy player. There are some questions surrounding how James Harden will gel with Russell Westbrook. The main question is how will his fantasy value be affected? Not too much, is my response. The usage is going to be heavy still, and most of the usage will be in the backcourt.

Damian Lillard remains a strong point guard option. He has played over 70 games in each season, and has averaged 36.3 minutes per game in his career. Averaging over 25 points per game in each of the last four seasons, plus six assists per game is a very solid line. The consistency is there, and he is easily a top ten player. Bradley Beal without John Wall has been a huge fantasy player. He averaged a 25-5-5 line with 1.5 steals per game. Beal has also averaged over two threes per game in each of the last three seasons. You also can’t go wrong with any of the three centers listed in this section. Nikola Jokic has established himself as a premier fantasy play. He averaged career highs in everything but blocks last season.

11-20

Andre Drummond kicks off this group, coming off another solid season. The Pistons front court leads the team in usage, and playing next to Blake Griffin has not limited Drummond’s fantasy potential one bit. Drummond set a career high in points per game last season, and once again played almost the maximum amount of games. He has played no less than 78 games since his rookie season. He is also just 26, as it always amazes us given he has been in the league for a while now. Drummond brings a ton of rebounding value and his defensive stats are strong as well. He averaged 1.7 steals and 1.7 blocks per game last season. Nikola Vucevic resigned with the Orlando Magic this offseason, and has been somewhat underrated just in terms of his buzz. He averaged 20.8 points per game last season and 12 rebounds per game. He also has tacked on over three assists per game. Orlando needs offense and playmaking and it runs through him.

Coming off of a rookie of the year award and a tremendous season, Luka Doncic has established himself as a premier fantasy player. Doncic had some injury troubles, but played through them. He adjusted well to the NBA, and it will be interesting with the NBA adjusting to him in year two. He averaged a 21-7-6 line. I have his points per game going up this season and everything else staying pretty much in line. He just outranks names like Ben Simmons, Kemba Walker, and Donovan Mitchell.

21-40

There are a few enticing options on up and coming small market teams. Trae Young and John Collins are leading the Hawks right now, and are a tremendous duo. Young really found his groove in the second half, and while his overall shooting numbers weren’t great, we knew what he was coming in. Young is a volume shooter who is going to have those bad games, but still have an impact. He averaged 19.1 points per game in his rookie season, and 8.1 assists per game. Young is well within the top 30 this year. Collins is in a similar boat, but has two years of NBA experience under his belt. The sophomore season was a success, averaging 19.5 points per game and 9.8 rebounds. Health has been somewhat of a concern, but it was nice to see his minutes jump to 30 per game last year. If he can stay healthy, Collins has top 25 upside heading into the season.

The other duo is Buddy Hield and De’Aaron FoxThe Kings were a surprise team last year, and it is a young bunch with a lot of youth. Fox really evolved as a player, especially the pace he brings on the court. Fox’s shot also improved shooting 37% from three, even though it was selective. He also shot 45.8% from the field. Fox averaged a 17-3-7 line with 1.6 steals per game. Fox is a young player at 22, and his teammate Hield has come into his own as well. This was the breakout year for Hield, who we knew could always shoot the ball. He averaged 3.4 threes per game, and shot 45.8% from the field. It was also his first year breaking 20.7 points per game. Look for the Kings backcourt to be big fantasy assets again.

41-60

This is where we start seeing the rookies that were drafted rather high fit in. Zion Williamson comes in with a projection of 19.5 points per game, 8.0 rebounds, and 2.8 assists per game. His athletic ability and also his ability to guard multiple positions is going to be big. Those defensive stats will be there as well. There really isn’t a big concern for me adjusting to the NBA, as he might struggle at times on the court, but his fantasy stats won’t exactly take a hit. Ja Morant is going to struggle with turnovers, but leading the Grizzlies offense that doesn’t have a ton of offensive talent will lead to Morant being a high usage guy. Efficiency and turnovers might be the only knock against him.

Jayson Tatum is going to swap one high usage point guard for another, but Tatum stands to be better fantasy option this season. He steadily upped his game in most categories from his rookie season, and the minutes will be there again. Thomas Bryant is another one I am super excited about this year. His 10.5 points per game and 6.3 rebounds per game in 20.8 minutes on average will get a massive bump now that he is the guy for Washington. He will see starter’s minutes, which is huge for his fantasy upside.

61-80

Toronto limited Jonas Valanciunas upside with the minute rotations, but he found a real groove in Memphis. This bodes well for production, and his projections but him averaging a near double-double with 16.8 points per game. He also projects to average 1.6 blocks per game. Do not sleep on the former Raptor this season, nor his teammate Jaren Jackson Jr. He had a terrific rookie season, when healthy. He started 56 games, and averaged 13.8 points and 4.7 rebounds per game. Jackson also tacked on 1.4 blocks per game. He was efficient around the rim, and averaged 26.1 points per game. The Memphis group is mainly centered around these two and the rookie Morant. The rest are deep sleepers.

RJ Barrett cracks this range, projected to average 16-5-3. I know people were concerned about his Summer League efficiency, but overall he is going to be a top 75 player when all is said and done. This Knicks team doesn’t have a lot of steady offensive performers, although Julius Randle is high on my list. Barrett stands to have a high usage, and is one of the many rookies with plenty of opportunity in year one. Minutes and volume translate to fantasy points, and all three will be there for Barrett. Some aging names like DeAndre Jordan, Chris Paul, and Kevin Love all sit in this range where their upside is capped, but they still have solid return at their ADP.

81-100

I talked about Shai Gilgeous-Alexander a bit in one of the sleeper articles, and now that he is in Oklahoma City, the minutes and usage will be up. He will play next to Paul for a little while, as I believe they will trade him at some point. I love the upside he has, and he flashed a lot of potential in Los Angeles last season. The rest of this mix is where things get a little limited. It is filled with guys like Andrew Wiggins and Ricky Rubio where the upside is capped, and they lack in more than a few categories. I will say Gordon Hayward has a chance to emerge like the player we used to know before the injury. Mitchell Robinson is also a name to watch out for. There will be more minutes for him, and he is a human block party. He averaged 2.4 blocks per game in just 20.6 minutes per game last season. He is set to gain more minutes this season.

  
Jason Guilbault has been writing and podcasting in the fantasy sports world for over five years. You can find his work at Daily Fantasy Cafe. He is an avid Tottenham fan, and follows the Boston sports teams. When he isn’t diving into stats, he is enjoying the outdoors or down at the local brewery.

Hot Fantasy Basketball 2019-2020 Stories

Free Articles & Offers